Past Presidents


2012/14 T. Ralph Young, Young Transportation/Tours, Asheville
2010/11 Ray Robbins, H & R (Robbins) Tours, Boonville
2008/09 Jim Harris, Cardinal Coach, Warsaw
2006/07 Ben Briggs, Briggs Tours & Excursions, Laurinburg
2004/05 Mellonee Owenby, Christian Tours/Burke International Tours, Maiden
2003 T. Ralph Young, Young Transportation/Tours, Asheville
2002 Jesse Hill, Jesse Hill Tours, Trinity
2001 Brenda Sherlin, Travel Professionals, Asheville
2000 Diana C. Lynch, Carolina American Tours, Greensboro
1999 Bob Perkins, Per-Flo Transportation, Goldsboro
1998 Wilnette Morgan, Morgan and Sons Week-End Tours, Greensboro
1997 Jesse Hill, Jesse Hill Tours, Trinity
1996 David Brown, Holiday Tours, Randleman
1995 T. Ralph Young, Young Transportation/Tours, Asheville
1994 Billy Ray Rhyne, America Charters, LTD, Gastonia
1993 Clarence McGill, Carolina American Tours, Greensboro
1992 Brenda Sherlin, Travel Professionals, Asheville
1991 Louis Wade, Southern Coach Co./Southern Tours, Durham
1990 Udean Burke, Christian Tours/Burke International Tours, Maiden
1989 Bill Steele, Carolina Coach Company, Raleigh
1988 T. Ralph Young, Young Transportation/Tours, Asheville
1987 W. Howard Ruark, Piedmont Coach Lines, Winston-Salem
1986 Robert Gauldin, Southern Coach Co./Southern Tours, Durham
1985 Robert Gauldin, Southern Coach Co./Southern Tours, Durham
1984 R.C. O’Bryan, Deceased
1983 Steve Routh, Asheboro Coach Company, Asheboro (Formerly Carolina American Tours, Greensboro)
1982 Clinton S. Polk, Trailways, Atlanta
1981 Billy Ray Rhyne, America Charters, LTD, Gastonia
1980 Ralph H. Heres, Carolina Coach Company, Raleigh
1979 Ray Kinsland, Cherokee Boys Club Bus Service, Cherokee
1978 William Rountree, Retired
1977 Louis Wade, Southern Coach Co./Southern Tours, Durham
1976 R.C. O’Bryan, Deceased
1975 Joe Nooney, Retired, Roanoke Rapids
1974 Lester Creech, Retired, Cary
1973 T. Ralph Young, Young Transportation/Tours, Asheville
1972 Hal J. Love, Queen City Coach, Charlotte
1971 Billy Ray Rhyne, America Charters, LTD, Gastonia
1970 Fred Mock, Greyhound Lines, Raleigh
1969/70 Robert J. Deaton, City Coach Lines, Raleigh & Charlotte
1968/69 Ralph H. Heres, Carolina Coach Company, Raleigh
1967/68 J. Allen Arndt, Conover-Newton Bus Line
1966/67 Hal J. Love, Queen City Coach, Charlotte
1965/66 William E. Acker, Cape Fear Valley Coaches, Fayetteville
1964/65 L.C. Myers, Southern Greyhound Lines, Winston-Salem
1963/64 T. Ralph Young, Young Transportation/Tours, Asheville
1962/63 John H. Thomas, Carolina Coach Company, Raleigh
1961/62 C.H. Hall, Jr., Seashore Transportation Co., New Bern
1960/61 James L. Jessup, Wilmington Transit
1959/60 Sam G. Moore, Consolidated Bus Lines, Salisbury & High Point Moore Brothers Transportation & Suburban Bus Lines, Greensboro
1958/59 Hal J. Love, Queen City Coach, Charlotte
1957/58 J.W. Snow, Linwood Park Bus Line, Asheville
1956/57 L.C. Myers, Southern Greyhound Lines, Winston-Salem
1955/56 J. Allen Arndt, Conover-Newton Bus Line
1954/55 John H. Thomas, Carolina Coach Company, Raleigh
1953/54 C.D. Hardin, Gastonia Transit Company
1952/53 J. Allen Arndt, Conover-Newton Bus Line
1951/52 Louis Wade, Southern Coach Co., Durham
1950/51 A.T. Watson, A.T. Watson Transit Co., Fayetteville
1949/50 A.T. Watson, A.T. Watson Transit Co., Fayetteville
1948/49 J. Nat Hamrick, Rutherford County Transit Co., Rutherfordton
1947/48 J. Nat Hamrick, Rutherford County Transit Co., Rutherfordton
1946/47 J.E. Butler, Burke Transit Company, Morganton
1945/46 J.E. Butler, Burke Transit Company, Morganton